Z签证

Foreign scholars employed by Tsinghua should follow the procedures to obtain a Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit from the Beijing Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs. It would take approximately 6-8 weeks. After receiving the e-copy of the Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit the foreign scholar, as well as their accompanying family members, shall apply for a Z Visa (for scholars) and an S1 Visa (for family members) at Chinese consulates or embassies in their home country or designated country where they have resided for 3 months or more.

To apply for the Notification Letter of Foreigner’s Work Permit, a foreign scholar must provide:

(1) Passport (as well as those of accompanying family members, photocopy and electronic version in colour)

(2) Medical examination certification (as well as those of accompanying family members, photocopy and electronic version in colour *)

(3) Degree certificate and the authentication issued by the Chinese embassy aboard or the Chinese Education Ministry (post-doctors under 40 years old, associate professors and professors employed by Tsinghua can provide a statement letter with their signatures to instead *.)

(4) Certificate of working experience for at least 2 years (such as recommendation letter from the last employer, with the signature and contact information of the concerned people in the last employer. Post-doctors under 40 years old employed by Tsinghua need not to provide this document. Professors and associate professors employed by Tsinghua can provide a statement letter with their signatures to instead *.)

(5) Certificates of non-criminal record are issued by a police office, security department, court or notary official in the scholar’s home country or resident country, and authenticated by the Chinese embassy. Post-doctors under 40 years old, associate professors and professors employed by Tsinghua can provide a statement letter with their signatures to instead.

(6) Certificate of relationship with accompanying family members and the authentication issued by the Chinese embassy aboard (such as Marriage Certificate for spouse, Birth Certificate for children)

(7) 2-inch portrait photo (front-facing, no hat, white background and electronic version in colour)